Australian Point Test

Australian Point Test

Factor Description Points Applicable
Age, at time of invitation 18-24 (inclusive) 25 points
25-32 (inclusive) 30 points
33-39 (inclusive) 25 points
40-44 (inclusive) 15 points
45-49 (inclusive) 0 points
English language competency level, at time of invitation Competent English – IELTS 6 / OET B 0 points
Proficient English – IELTS 7 / OET B 10 points
Superior English – IELTS 8 / OET A 20 points
Overseas skilled employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation, at time of invitation At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 5 points
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10 points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15 points
Australian skilled employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation, at time of invitation
(Note that the maximum points awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment is 20 points)
At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years) 5 points
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10 points
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15 points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past ten years) 20 points
Educational qualifications, at time of invitation. Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard 20 points
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15 points
Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard 10 points
Australian study qualifications, at time of invitation One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet Australian Study Requirement 5 points
Other factors, at time of invitation Credentialled community language qualifications 5 points
Study in regional Australia or in a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education 5 points
Partner skill qualifications 5 points
Professional Year completion, for a period of at least 12 months in the four year period immediately before the day on which the invitation was issued 5 points
Nomination/Sponsorship, at time of invitation Nomination by State or Territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5 points
Nomination by State or Territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, for residing and working in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10 points
Calculate