free hit counter
Visas Simply Immigration Visa Services


Temporary Business Visa Australia


What is 457 Visa Program?


It is a temporary work visa for working in Australia. This visa is different from other work visa permit that is being issued to the international skilled workers. The temporary work visa 457 program is for the Australian employer to sponsor approved skilled workers to work in Australia on temporary basis. The visa holder can be employed for a period of 3 months to 4 years. Skilled worker is only allowed to work for a government approved sponsoring company. An Australian employer must show that there is lack of skills in Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled job before nominating a foreign skilled worker. Holders of the subclass 457 visa have no limitation on the number of times they travel in and out of Australia. The skilled worker is entitled to work for their sponsoring company only and cannot take up job in any other organization during the period.


Visa Acquiring Process (Subclass 457 Business-Long Stay Visa)


To get through the application process of 457 visas, the applicant must have a government approved Australian employer to sponsor them. The three main steps in the visa application processes are:

 

Sponsorship


  • The sponsorship step is for the employers who wish to sponsor a foreign skilled worker for temporary work. A standard sponsor has no limitation on number of skilled workers they nominate for the skilled position. The sponsor can also check the details of the person they have sponsored to come to Australia and work for them. To check the details they can go through the Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) site.

 

How to become a sponsor


  • To become a sponsor, the employer must exhibit their loyalty towards employing local Australian labour as well besides nominating foreign skilled labour. The process of recruitment should also be fair for both local and foreign skilled worker. For getting an approval to sponsor foreign workers the sponsor should also excel in the following points.

    Is a lawfully operating business

    Meets training requirements (Australian businesses only

    Agrees to the number of subclass 457 workers to be nominated

    Have no relevant adverse information against your business.

    Another type of business sponsorship is through standard business sponsors. It is one of the most common pathways to sponsor a skilled worker using the subclass 457 visa. The sponsor must lodge an application to get the approval of standard business sponsorship program. An employer is entitled to have just 1 standard business sponsorship and this is valid for 3 years. This sponsorship can be extended. The business of the employer should be in Australia.

    The sponsor must make the attestation and the declaration about their workplace record in the sponsorship application form. The sponsor is eligible to enter into a labour agreement if the occupation of the workers they want to employ is not listed on the Skilled Occupation Lists (Formerly Known as Form 1121i) or the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO). The employer has to show that there is a genuine and systemic shortage of skilled workers and there are no suitably qualified Australian workers available

    This labour agreement can take at least six months to be negotiated. It comes into effect when it has been signed by all parties involved in the negotiations and it lasts for 3 years. Any breach in the terms and conditions of the agreement leads to the termination of the sponsorship.

    Documentation checklist

    Forms

    Complete an application form:

    Businesses can apply online by completing:

    eVisa application 1196 Employer Sponsored Workers (e457)

    Charges

    Pay the visa sponsorship charge.

    General business documents

    Australian business number (ABN) registration certificate

    Business names extract (trading name/s).

    If your business is a company, provide one of the following:

    Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC) company extract

    Australian registered body number (ARBN)

    Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) listing registration (if applicable).

Nomination

  • The employer must nominate the positions that they want to be filled by the foreign workers. The nomination process that is being carried forward must meet the minimum skills requirements for managerial, professional, associate professional and trade occupations. The minimum salary level should also be specified in the nomination. Nomination is required for both standard business sponsors and parties to a labour agreement. The process also identifies the name of the prospective overseas employee and where the employee will be working.

Visa Application

  • The foreign workers who match the criteria of nomination process must fill in the 457 visa application this visa will allow the applicant to remain in Australia and work for the sponsor company. Applicant applying for the visa should also meet the skills that are required for the position. The applicant is also required to satisfy certain health and character requirements to meet the 457 visa criteria.

Forms

  • You can apply online by completing:

    eVisa application 1066 Employer Sponsored Workers (e457)

Charges

  • Pay the visa application charge.

    Documents about your occupation and skills

    A 457 Skills Assessment conducted by a registered training organization approved by Trades Recognition Australia, if required

    If you were nominated in either the occupation Project and Program Administrator or Specialist Manager not elsewhere classified: a VETASSESS skills assessment for migration purposes. You cannot use the results of a VETASSESS skills assessment for Skilled General (Temporary) visa (subclass 485).

Qualification certificates (professional and educational)

  • Documents from the relevant Australian registration and licensing authorities that show you hold, or will be able to meet, necessary registration and licensing requirements. The documents must specify both of the following:

    The type of registration or licensing held

    The name and contact details for the registration or licensing authority.

    You could be required to take an English language test as part of the licensing and registration requirement, or if required by the relevant authority.

    References from previous employers that cover a period that is sufficient to demonstrate the relevant skill level. These should be on the letterhead of the employer and include:

    The name, title and contact details of the referee

    Details of your position and dates of service

Your curriculum vitae (CV) or resume, covering at least the last five years, showing:

  • Full employment and educational history

    Dates and positions held

    The name, title and contact details of referees

Documents to show your level of English language proficiency, such as:

  • IELTS test results (must meet English language requirements)

    OET test results (must meet English language requirements)

    Education undertaken in English (based on the completion of five continuous years of study at a secondary or higher institution where the instruction was in English).

    If you are seeking an exemption from the English language requirement on the basis of completion of five continuous years of study at a secondary or higher institution where the instruction was in English, provide the following information:

    Name and location of the institution

    Level of qualification

    Official transcript from the secondary or tertiary institution

    Number of contact hours of instruction per week delivered in English

    Number of years of continuous study

    Personal documents

Your identity

  • Certified copies of the biographical pages of the current passports or travel documents of all people included in the application (these are the pages with the holder's photo and personal details and the issue/expiry dates).

    One recent passport sized photograph (45 mm x 35 mm) of each person included in the application.

    These photographs should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background.

    Print the name of the person on the back of the photograph.

    If your name has changed or the name of anyone included in your application has changed: a certified copy of evidence of the name change.

    Your relationships

    If you are living in a de facto relationship: independent evidence that you have been in the relationship for at least 6 months (for example, joint bank account statements or billing accounts in joint names).

Evidence of financial dependency for all your family members aged 18 or older:

  • A certified copy of their birth certificate and proof of their relationship to you

    Proof that they live in your household

    Proof that they have been financially dependent on you for at least 12 months immediately before you lodge your application

If relevant, a certified copy of the identification pages of at least one of the following documents:

  • Family register document

    Identification document issued by the government

If relevant, a certified copy of the identification pages of at least one of the following documents:

  • Family register document

    Identification document issued by the government

Your children

  • If you want to bring a child younger than 18 years of age with you to Australia, and that child's other parent is not included in the application: documentary evidence that you have the legal right to bring that child to Australia, such as:

    Certified copies of official legal documents, such as a court-issued parental responsibility (custody), access or guardianship order

    A statutory declaration giving their permission

    Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years (93 KB PDF). If you use Form 1229 or a statutory declaration, you will have to attach a certified copy of the other parent's government-issued identification document (such as a passport or drivers licence) with their photograph and signature.

    Health insurance

Evidence of adequate health insurance for the duration of your stay in Australia, such as:

  • A certification letter from your health insurer or broker

    Evidence that you have enrolled with Medicare if your country has a reciprocal health arrangement with Australia

    The health insurance standard template letter (106 KB RTF file) completed by your insurance provider.


Benefits of 457 Visas:

  • The holder of this visa is eligible to-

    Work in Australia for a period of one day to four years.

    Can bring along any eligible secondary applicants with them to Australia and the secondary applicants can also work and study.

    Once entered Australia through this visa there are no limit on the number of times they can travel in and out of Australia.

Nomination & Visa Application (Subclass 457):

  • Visas Simply is a non- government immigration company regulated by the Australian government OMARA. We have unsurpassed Australian immigration experts who will employ their best practices and give best services to you. There are various types of Skilled Worker Visas for Australia. At times it can get very confusing to determine the appropriate visa for your situation because there are so many options to choose from and eligibility factors to consider. Some of the requirements can be like state government sponsorship, some are only for people who have studied in Australia, some are for people who have family members in Australia who could sponsor them and some have a 'Point Test'. Our qualified Registered Migration Agent will make it easy for you as they will review your profile in detail to ensure that you have the appropriate visa for your situation. By using their expertise they will give excellent visa advice and support for your complete Nomination & Visa Application (Subclass 457) process. Visas Simply has fixed service fee for Nomination & Visa Application (Subclass 457) Visa is $2200 and Australian government visa fees will depend on what type of visa you are eligible for. If the Free Assessment results indicate that you are not eligible for a Nomination & Visa Application (Subclass 457) Visa, we will recommend an alternative visa for you.

Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457):

  • Visas Simply is a private immigration company regulated by the Australian government OMARA. We have unparalleled Australian immigration experts who will utilize their best practices and give best services to you. There are various types of Skilled Work Visas for Australia. There are different requirements for different types of visa. To give example, state government sponsorship, some are only for people who have studied in Australia, some are for people who have family members in Australia who could sponsor them, some have a 'points test'. Our experienced Registered Migration Agent will make it easy for you as they will review your profile in detail to ensure that you have the appropriate visa for your situation. By using their proficiency they will give excellent visa advice and support for your complete Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa process. Visas Simply has fixed service fees for Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457) Visa is $3500 and Australian government visa fees will depend on what type of visa you are eligible for. If the Free Assessment results indicate that you are not eligible for a Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457) Visa, we will recommend an alternative visa for you.

Total cost of the Visa

Click Here to see the costs involved in lodging a 457 Visa Application.


Visas Simply is a leading provider of Australian Visa. The firm provides excellent immigration advices under the regulations designated by the Australian Government (OMARA). Visas Simply is a private company and it is not affiliated with the Australian Department of Immigration & Citizenship (DIAC) or any other government body.

Go For Temporary Australia Work Visa
Every year thousands of people apply for work visa in Australia in order to grab the abundant job opportunities in Australia. It is often seen that every person who have applied for a work visa does not get one but only the lucky few get the visa......
More....

Testimonials
Visas Simply is the first online portal that provides complete Visas Solutions in over 30 countries. With 5 offices across the world, we intend to provide more personalized services to our clients. Using technology to its advantage, Visas Simply provides 24 hours online support and solutions to your queries. Our streamlined process not only provides transparency in your Case Management but also intend to provide you the opportunity to monitor it. .

Connect with us:

Terms & Conditions © Visas Simply.com All Rights Reserved