Innovation & Investment Visa (188)

Innovation and Investment Provisional 188 Visa

 

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) allows individuals to set up and maintain a new or existing business in Australia or to make investment in Australia.

​​​​To migrate under this category, you will first need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through Skill Select and then a nomination from an Australian state or territory government or an Australian agency and an invitation to apply from the Immigration department.

The visa has four streams:

Business Innovation stream is meant for people having business skills and wish to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia and are nominated by a state or territory government.

The Investor stream allows individuals to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in a state or territory and manage their business and investment activity in Australia. The applicant should have been nominated by a state or territory government.

Significant Investor stream is meant for individuals who are willing to invest at least AUD 5 million into a business in Australia and has a valid nomination from a state or territory or Austrade.

The Premium Investor stream is meant for people or individuals who are ready to make an investment of at least AUD 15 million into a premium investment in an Australian business with an aim to maintain a business & investment activity in Australia. The applicant also needs a nomination from Austrade on the government’s behalf.

 

  • You should have a nomination by a state or territory government
  • Invitation to apply through Skill Select
  • You should be under 55 years of age, unless the nominating state or territory certifies that you will make an exceptional economic benefit.
  • Meet the pass mark in the Business Innovation and Investment Points test (currently 65)
  • Have an overall successful career in business or investment

 

GOVERNMENT CHARGES
Notes
Type of visa
1st instalment
2nd instalment
Primary applicant
has less than functional English
2nd instalment

Any dependants (included in application)
18 years or over, with less than functional English
Business Talent (Permanent)
$5,940
$8,520
$4,250
Business Innovation andInvestment (Provisional)
New $4,065
Extension $500
$8,520
$4,250
Business Innovation and
Investment (Permanent)
$1,960
Nil
$4,250
9a
Business Owner (Residence)
$1, 895
Nil
$4,250

9a
State/Territory Sponsored Business

Owner (Residence)
$1, 895
Nil
$4,250

9a
Investor (Residence)
$1, 895
Nil
$4,250

9a
State/Territory Sponsored

Investor (Residence)
$1, 895
Nil
$4,250

9a
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)
Notes
Medical Examination
Variable (Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)
This fee is payable for each person included in your application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (Police Check)
Variable
This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.
Certification/Translation of Documents
Variable
Payable to Translator
OUR FEE IN AUD
Notes
Visas Simply Fees
AU$ 10999