Business Talent Visa (132)

Business Talent Permanent (Subclass 132) Visa

 

Business Talent visa is a part of Australian Business Program which aims at expanding the Australian economy. This visa is available by invitation only. Before being invited to apply, you must first submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select specifying, the business stream you are interested in, whether Significant Business History stream or the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream. You must also indicate whether you are interested in just one or all states and territories. When your Expression of Interest is in Skill Select, it can be viewed and a state or territory can decide whether to nominate you to apply for a visa. States and territories have their own criteria for deciding who they nominate. In most cases, and before you are nominated, the relevant state or territory will contact you to discuss business possibilities.

The Business Talent visa(subclass 132) has two streams:

The Significant Business History stream is for affluent owners or part owners of a business who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia.

The Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream is for people who have obtained at least AUD 1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

You must be less than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the relevant region.

Significant Business History stream: If you apply for the Significant Business History stream, you (or your partner, or you and your partner combined) must have all of the following:

  • net assets of at least AUD400 000 (in a qualifying business) in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • total assets of at least AUD1.5 million that can be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • a total annual turnover of at least AUD3 million (in one or more of your main businesses) in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • ownership of at least:
    • 51 per cent of a business with turnover of less than AUD400 000 per annum, or
    • 30 per cent of a business with turnover of more than AUD400 000 per annum, or
    • 10 per cent of a publicly-listed company
    • an overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities
    • a genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

 

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: If you apply for the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream, you must have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian Venture capital firm for the start-up, product commercialisation or business development relating to a promising high value business idea.

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work & study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare
  • apply for Australian citizenship
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years (from the date the visa is granted)
GOVERNMENT CHARGES
Notes
Type of visa
1st instalment
2nd instalment
Primary applicant
has less than functional English
2nd instalment

Any dependants (included in application)
18 years or over, with less than functional English
Business Talent (Permanent)
$5,940
$8,520
$4,250
Business Innovation andInvestment (Provisional)
New $4,065
Extension $500
$8,520
$4,250
Business Innovation and
Investment (Permanent)
$1,960
Nil
$4,250
9a
Business Owner (Residence)
$1, 895
Nil
$4,250

9a
State/Territory Sponsored Business

Owner (Residence)
$1, 895
Nil
$4,250

9a
Investor (Residence)
$1, 895
Nil
$4,250

9a
State/Territory Sponsored

Investor (Residence)
$1, 895
Nil
$4,250

9a
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)
Notes
Medical Examination
Variable (Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)
This fee is payable for each person included in your application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (Police Check)
Variable
This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.
Certification/Translation of Documents
Variable
Payable to Translator
OUR FEE IN AUD
Notes
Visas Simply Fees
AU$ 10999