Independent ELICOS Sector (570)

Independent ELICOS Sector (570)

(Subclass 570) – Assessment Level 4

The Independent ELICOS Sector visa (subclass 570) allows students to study in a full-time English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS). This includes:

  • Courses that lead to a certificate I, II, III or IV
  • Courses that result in no formal Australian award

Before you apply for this visa, you must have applied for and been accepted to study full-time at an educational institution in Australia. (it means you are enrolled in an institute in Australia before applying for the visa). If you are applying for your 570 student visa, to be eligible you must provide evidence that you:

  • Posses the educational qualifications required by your education provider
  • Are enrolled for a full time course in a registered course or part of a registered course to be eligible for this visa
  • Posses the required English language ability(as per the department guidelines)
  • Have financial means to support yourselves and dependent family(whether coming with you or not to Australia) while you study in Australia
  • Must have health insurance while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance

Students are also required to satisfy health and character requirements for this visa.

If you are granted 571 School student visa:

  • You can study in Australia
  • Your dependent family members may accompany you to Australia if:
    • You are a fully funded applicant
    • You will be or have been studying an ELICOS course or courses of 12 months or more duration
  • When you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 20 hours per week while your course is in session and unlimited hours during holidays
  • Your family members can work up to 20 hours per week provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia
  • Your partner can study in Australia for up to three months only

Note: If your partner wants to study for more than three months they must apply for their own student visa.

GOVERNMENT CHARGES
Notes
Student Visa Australia
AU$550
This fee includes the main visa applicant and student dependents.
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)
Notes
Medical Examination
Variable (Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)
This fee is payable for the application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (Police Check)
Variable
This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.
Certification/Translation of Documents
Variable
Payable to the Translator
OUR FEE IN AUD
Notes
Category
Charges
Student Visa Australia
AU$650