free hit counter
Visas Simply Immigration Visa Services


New South Wales Occupation List

The New South Wales State Migration Plan, which is latest, updated, includes expansion of skilled immigrants that can be nominated by NSW Trade and Investment each year from the agreed NSW List of Occupations that is updated 24 December 2013. The Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) determines the number of skilled migrants that can be nominated.


Requirements for subclass 190 and 489


If you do not qualify for NSW nomination under the Skilled Nominated subclass 190 visa, you may qualify for NSW nomination for a Skilled Regional Sponsored subclass 489 visa instead.



Migration of International Graduates


In NSW, students enter secondary school in Year Seven at age 11 or 12 and enter in an undergraduate course in 17. Students may leave earlier if certain criteria are met.



21-March-2014

Business & Finance

ANZSCO Code

OCCUPATIONS

subclass 190

subclass 489 (Regional)

Closed

Far South Coast

Riverina

Northern Inland

Orana

Riverina

Southern Inland

271311

Solicitor

271111

Barrister

ICT

ANZSCO Code

OCCUPATIONS

subclass 190

subclass 489 (Regional)

Closed

Far South Coast

Riverina

Northern Inland

Orana

Riverina

Southern Inland

261313

Software Engineer

SUSPENDED SUSPENDED

261311

Analyst Programmer

SUSPENDED

261312

Developer Programmer

SUSPENDED SUSPENDED

135111

Chief Information Officer

261111 ICT Business Analyst
26112 Systems Analyst
263111 Computer Network & Systems Engineer
263311 Telecommunications Engineer
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer
313211 Radio Communications Technician
313212 Telecommunications Field Engineer
313213 Telecommunications Network Planner
313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist

262113

Systems Administrator


SUSPENDED SUSPENDED

Science

ANZSCO Code

OCCUPATIONS

subclass 190

subclass 489 (Regional)

Closed

Far South Coast

Riverina

Northern Inland

Orana

Riverina

Southern Inland

234611

Medical Laboratory Scientist

234211

Chemist

233913

Biomedical Engineer

234112

Agricultural Scientist

234111 Agricultural Consultant
234113 Forester
234211 Chemist
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist
234711 Veterinarian
234912 Metallurgist
234914 Physicist (Medical Physicists Only)

234411

Geologist


Health

 

ANZSCO Code

OCCUPATIONS

subclass 190

subclass 489 (Regional)

Closed

Far South Coast

Riverina

Northern Inland

Orana

Riverina

Southern Inland

134212

Nursing clinical director

 

134211 Medical Administrator

134213

Primary health organisation manager

 

134214 Welfare Centre Manager

251211

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

 

251212

Medical Radiation Therapist

 

251213

Nuclear Medicine technologist

 

251214

Sonographer

251311 Enviornmental Health Officer
251312 Occupational Health & Safety Advisor

251411

Optometrist

 

251412

Orthoptist

 

252111

Chiropractor

252112

Osteopath

252311

Dental specialist

252312

Dentist

 

252411

Occupational Therapist

 

252711

Audiologist

 

252511

Physiotherapist

252611

Podiatrist

 

252711 Audiologist

252712

Speech pathologist

 

253111

General Practitioner

253211

Anaesthetist

253311

Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

 

253312

Cardiologist

 

253313

Clinical Haematologist

 

253314

Medical Oncologist

 

253315

Endocrinologist

 

253316

Gastroenterologist

 

253317

Intensive Care Specialist

 

253318

Neurologist

 

253321

Paediatrician

 

253322

Renal Medicine Specialist

 

253323

Rheumatologist

 

253324

Thoracic Medicine Specialist

 

253399

Specialist Physicians nec

253411

Psychiatrist

 

253511

Surgeon (General)

 

253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon
252513 Neurosurgeon

253514

Orthopaedic Surgeon

253515

Otorhinolaryngologist

 

253516

Paeditric Surgeon

 

253517

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon

 

253518

Urologist

 

253521

Vascular Surgeon

 

253911

Dermatologist

 

253912

Emergency Medicine Specialist

 

253913

Obstetrician and Gynaecologist

253914 Opthalmologist

253915

Pathologist

 

253917

Diagnostic & Interventional Radiologist

 

253918

Radiation Oncologist

 

253999

Medical Practitioners nec

 

254111

Midwife

 

254411

Nurse Practitioner

 

254412-18,21-24

Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

254413

Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)

254414

Registered Nurse (Community Health)

254415

Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)

254416

Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)

254417

Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)

254418

Registered Nurse (Medical)

254421

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

254422

Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

254423

Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

254424

Registered Nurse (Surgical)

254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)

254499

Registered nurse (nec)

272311

Clinical Psychologist

 

Social and Welfare Professionals

ANZSCO Code

OCCUPATIONS

subclass 190

subclass 489 (Regional)

Closed

Far South Coast

Riverina

Northern Inland

Orana

Riverina

Southern Inland

272311 Clinical Psychologist
272312 Educational Psychologist
272313 Organisational Psychologist
272314 Psychotherapist
272399 Psychologists nec

272511

Social Worker

Engineers

ANZSCO Code

OCCUPATIONS

subclass 190

subclass 489 (Regional)

Closed

Far South Coast

Riverina

Northern Inland

Orana

Riverina

Southern Inland

133211

Engineering Manager

232111

Architect

232212 Landscape Architect

232212

Surveyor

 

232213 Cartographer
232214 Other Spatial Scientist

232611

Urban & Regional Planner

 

233111 Chemical Engineer
233112 Materials Engineer

233211

Civil Engineer

233212

Geotechnical engineer

 

233213

Quantity surveyor

 

233214

Structural engineer

 

233215

Transport engineer

 

233311

Electrical Engineer

233411 Electronics Engineer
233511 Industrail Engineer
233512 Mechanical Engineer
233513 Production or Plant Engineer

233611

Mining Engineer (excluding petroleum)

233612

Petroleum Engineer

233911

Aeronautical engineer

233913 Biomedical Engineer
233914 Engineering Technologist
233915 Enviormental Engineer
233916 Naval Artitect

233912

Agricultural engineer

x

Education

ANZSCO Code

OCCUPATIONS

subclass 190

subclass 489 (Regional)

Closed

Far South Coast

Riverina

Northern Inland

Orana

Riverina

Southern Inland

134111

Child Care Centre Manager

x

241111

Early Childhood (Pre Primary School Teacher)

241411

Secondary School Teacher

 

241511

Special Needs Teacher

 

241512

Teacher-of the hearing impaired

 

241513

Teacher-of sight impaired

 

241599

Teacher-Special education

242111

University Lecturer

 

Metal Trades

ANZSCO Code

OCCUPATIONS

subclass 190

subclass 489 (Regional)

Closed

Far South Coast

Riverina

Northern Inland

Orana

Riverina

Southern Inland

322311

Metal Fabricator

322312

Pressure welder

 

322313

Welder (first class)

 

322211

Sheetmetal Trades Worker

 

323211

Fitter (General)

 

323212

Fitter & Turner

323213 Fitter-Welder

323214

Metal Machinist (First Class)

 

323313 Locksmith

323412

Toolmaker

 

Building Trades

ANZSCO Code

OCCUPATIONS

subclass 190

subclass 489 (Regional)

Closed

Far South Coast

Riverina

Northern Inland

Orana

Riverina

Southern Inland

331112

Stonemason

331211

Carpenter & Joiner

341111

Electrician (general)

341112

Electrician (Special Class)

342111

A/C & Refrigeration Mechanic

x

341113

Lift Mechanic

342112

Airconditioning & Mechanical Services Plumber

344113

Drainer

334114

Gasfitter

334115

Roof Plumber

331212

Carpenter

x

333211

Fibrous Plasterer

331213

Joiner

333211

Fibrous Plasterer

331111

Bricklayer

x

333411

Wall & Floor Tiler

x

334111

Plumber (General)

332211

Painting Trades Worker

Automotive Trades

ANZSCO Code

OCCUPATIONS

subclass 190

subclass 489 (Regional)

Closed

Far South Coast

Riverina

Northern Inland

Orana

Riverina

Southern Inland

321111

Automotive Electrician

 

321211

Motor Mechanic (General)

321213

Motorcylce Mechanic

321214

Small Engine Mechanic

321212

Diesel motor mechanic

Tourism & Hospitality

ANZSCO Code

OCCUPATIONS

subclass 190

subclass 489 (Regional)

Closed

Far South Coast

Riverina

Northern Inland

Orana

Riverina

Southern Inland

141311

Hotel or Motel Manager

351311

Chef

351411

Cook*

 

351111

Baker

 



Visas Simply is a leading provider of Australian Visa. The firm provides excellent immigration advices under the regulations designated by the Australian Government (OMARA). Visas Simply is a private company and it is not affiliated with the Australian Department of Immigration & Citizenship (DIAC) or any other government body.

Go For Temporary Australia Work Visa
Every year thousands of people apply for work visa in Australia in order to grab the abundant job opportunities in Australia. It is often seen that every person who have applied for a work visa does not get one but only the lucky few get the visa......
More....

Testimonials
Visas Simply is the first online portal that provides complete Visas Solutions in over 30 countries. With 5 offices across the world, we intend to provide more personalized services to our clients. Using technology to its advantage, Visas Simply provides 24 hours online support and solutions to your queries. Our streamlined process not only provides transparency in your Case Management but also intend to provide you the opportunity to monitor it. .

Connect with us:

Terms & Conditions © Visas Simply.com All Rights Reserved