Partner Visa

Partner Visa Australia

 

 

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or defacto partner of an Australian citizen, a permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first step towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100). You have to be outside Australia, while you are applying for the Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309 and also when your visa is granted. However, you can be inside Australia or offshore, when you are granted the Partner visa (subclass 100).

You are eligible for this visa if you want to enter Australia on the basis of your relationship with your partner. Your partner must be one of the following:

 

Married Partners (de jure)

To be eligible to apply in Australia for a partner on the basis of marriage:

  • You should be sponsored by an eligible person
  • You should have a legal marriage
  • Prove that you have a mutual commitment to share your life as husband and wife
  • You should have a genuine relationship with your partner
  • You should be living together as partners
  • You should comply with all health and character requirement

De facto Partners

To apply for Partner Visa as a de facto partner, you must show that you have been living with your partner in a de facto relationship for a period of entire 12 months, prior to applying for a visa.
To be eligible to apply in Australia for a partner on the basis of a de facto relationship:

  • You should be sponsored by an eligible person
  • You must not be related by family. This means you and your sponsor(partner) must not:
    • be an ancestor or descendant of one another
    • have a parent in common
    • You should be at least 18 years old
    • You should have a genuine relationship with your partner
    • You should be living together as partners
    • You should comply with all health and character requirement
  • May leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish
  • Can work in Australia
  • Can apply for a Partner visa in Australia after you marry your fiancee
  • Can study, but you will not have access to government funding
  • May use Australia’s medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme, Medicare but only if you are in Australia and have already applied for a Partner visa
GOVERNMENT CAHRGES
Notes
Partner Visa Subclass 802 & 801
AUD 6865
This fee includes the visa applicant, children and any other dependent members of the immediate family.
Partner Visa Subclass 309 & 100
AUD 6865
This fee includes the visa applicant, children and any other dependent members of the immediate family.
Prospective Marriage Visa
AUD 6865
This fee includes the visa applicant, children and any other dependent members of the immediate family. Plus AU$995 - when applying for the Spouse Visas - once you are married
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)
Notes
Medical Examination
Variable (Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)
This fee is payable for each person included in your application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (Police Check)
Variable
This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.
Certification/Translation of documents
Variable
Payable to the Translator
OUR FEE IN AUD
Notes
Partner Visa Subclass (Subclass 820&801/309&100)
AUD 3500
Prospective Marriage Visa
AUD 3500