Prospective Marriage Visa

Prospective Marriage Visa

Prospective Marriage Visa is a visa granted to those individual, who wish to enter Australia to marry their fianc. A Prospective Marriage Visa is a temporary visa granted for a period of nine months. An individual must enter Australia, with an intention to marry their fianc within the stipulated period of nine months. Once you are married to your fianc you can apply for partner Visa.

To be eligible for Prospective Marriage Visa, you should:

Be sponsored by your partner who should be an eligible sponsor. An eligible sponsor is someone who undertakes sponsorship obligations, and is one of the following:

  • An Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • If you are less than 18 years of age (if below 18 years of age, an Australian court must allow you to marry your intended fianc), live in Australia and wish to sponsor your fianc over the age of 18, than your parent or guardian must be the sponsor to your fianc.
  • You should be of the opposite sex to your intended fianc.
  • You should have met in person and know him/her. This is applicable even if:
    • It is an arranged marriage.
    • Both of you met as children and the marriage was fixed before you were 18.
    • Met on internet. ( Exchange of photograph not considered)
    • You should have no impediment to marrying your fianc, to elaborate:
      • Both of you are free to marry.
      • You should be of marriageable age.
      • The intention to marry is recognised under Australian law.
      • You must genuinely intend to marry your fianc.
      • You intend to live with your spouse.
      • You must meet certain health and character prerequisites.

 

  • May leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish before your visa ceases
  • Can work in Australia
  • Can apply for a Partner visa in Australia after you marry your fiancee
  • Can study, but you will not have access to government funding
  • May use Australia’s medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme, Medicare but only if you are in Australia and have already applied for a Partner visa
GOVERNMENT CAHRGES
Notes
Partner Visa Subclass 802 & 801
AUD 6865
This fee includes the visa applicant, children and any other dependent members of the immediate family.
Partner Visa Subclass 309 & 100
AUD 6865
This fee includes the visa applicant, children and any other dependent members of the immediate family.
Prospective Marriage Visa
AUD 6865
This fee includes the visa applicant, children and any other dependent members of the immediate family. Plus AU$995 - when applying for the Spouse Visas - once you are married
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)
Notes
Medical Examination
Variable (Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)
This fee is payable for each person included in your application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (Police Check)
Variable
This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.
Certification/Translation of documents
Variable
Payable to the Translator
OUR FEE IN AUD
Notes
Partner Visa Subclass (Subclass 820&801/309&100)
AUD 3500
Prospective Marriage Visa
AUD 3500