Skilled Independent Permanent 189

Skilled Independent Permanent(Subclass 189) Work Visa Australia

 

The Australia Skilled independent visa (189) is meant for point skilled workers who do not have any sponsorship from any employer in Australia or nomination from a state or territory. This visa category can help applicants to attain permanent residency in Australia.The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa meant for skilled workers who wish to work and live in Australia. In order to migrate under this visa category, the applicants firstly have to submit an expression of interest and then should be invited through Skill Select. The applicant has to be outside while applying for the visa and when the visa is granted.

Once you receive your letter of invitation, you can apply for this visa, whilst fulfilling the following skilled independent visa requirements. You must have:

  • nominated an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained suitable skills assessment for the nominated occupation
  • not attained the age of 50 years
  • achieved the score specified in your invitation letters according to the factors on the points test
  • at least competent English

 

Points Test

You will have to score at least a minimum of 60 points to receive an invitation to apply. If you have received an invitation to apply, you will have to score at least the specified in the Letter of Invitation.

Health requirements

There are certain health & character requirement an applicant has to fulfil depending on their situation. The health requirements also apply to any of the dependent family members listed in the application. The health examination is generally valid for up to a period of 12 months.

Character requirement

There are also certain character requirements you need to meet. You might be asked to present police certificate from each of the countries you have lived in the past 12 months or more during the last 10 years. This also applies to any of the dependent listed in your application, whether they are migrating with you or not.

Debts to the Australian Government

You will also have to make clear that you do not owe any outstanding debt to the Australian government, if so you will have to clear any of such amounts before the visa is granted.

The Australia Skilled independent (subclass 189) visa is a permanent residence visa, and there are many exciting benefits you and your family can enjoy. This visa let you to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work & study in Australia
  • avail health-related care & expenses from medi care
  • apply for Australian citizenship, only after you are eligible
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to & from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted
GOVERNMENT CHARGES
NOTES
The Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)
AU$ 3600
This fee includes the primary visa applicant.
The Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)
AUS $1800
This fee includes the spouse of the primary visa applicant.
The Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)
AUS $900
This fee includes per kid of the primary visa applicant.
OTHER COSTS If Applicable)
NOTES
Medical Examination
Variable (Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)
This fee is payable for each person included in your application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (Police Check)
Variable
This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.
Certification/Translation of Documents
Variable
Payable to Translator
OUR FEE IN AUD
NOTES
The Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)
AU$4500