Skilled Recognized Graduate Visa 476

Skilled Recognized Graduate Visa (Subclass 476) Australia

 

The Skilled Recognized Visa is a temporary visa that allows recent engineering graduates from recognized institutions & eligible universities to attain up to 18 months of skilled work experience.

You can be inside or outside Australia, while applying for the Visa; however you have to be outside Australia, while the visa is being granted, unless you a New Zealand citizen with a Special Category visa (subclass 444).

Process to Get Skilled Recognized Graduate Visa 476

You are eligible for this visa if you have completed an eligible degree qualification in Engineering, Within the period of two years from the lodgement of application.
An eligible degree qualification can be any of the following:

  • A bachelor’s degree
  • A masters degree
  • A doctoral degree
  • A postgraduate diploma

Your degree qualification must contain a major sequence of study or specialisation in an Engineering discipline. Engineering specialisations include but are not limited to:

  • Civil Engineering
  • Structural Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Mechanical, Production and Plant Engineering
  • Mining and Material Engineering

Note:

The qualification that you are relying on to meet this requirement must have been completed at a recognized overseas institution.This visa does not have a points test but other requirements must be met.

  • You must be under 31 years of age on the day of making your application.
  • You must provide evidence that you meet the English language threshold at the time you apply which can only be IELTS Test Report Form (TRF) number to show you have a band score of at least six on each of the four components speaking, reading, listening and writing

Benefits of Skilled Recognized Graduate Visa 476

This visa allows you and any secondary applicants included in your visa application to remain in Australia for up to 18 months with no restrictions on work or study. During this period you may choose to:

  • travel
  • work
  • undertake further professional studies
  • study to improve your English skills

 

If you are granted this visa you are able to live and work in any part of Australia and engage in any type of employment. You and any accompanying secondary applicants must however comply with Australian laws. Once you hold this visa, you may apply for permanent residence at any time if you are able to meet the pass marks on the General Skilled Migration points test.

 

This visa allows recent graduates of selected overseas universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations in demand in Australia. As a holder of this visa, you may apply for permanent residence at any time if you are able to meet the pass mark on the General Skilled Migration points test.

To apply for a Skilled Recognized Visa, you must have an engineering qualification from a recognized institution.

Washington Accord institutions

Institution offering engineering qualification under the Washington Accord is a recognized institution. The Washington Accord is an international agreement amongst bodies responsible for accrediting engineering degree programmes.

Other recognised institutions

Some of the other recognized institutions are:

Argentina

  • Catholic University of Argentina

Brazil

  • Federal University of Minas Gerais

Chile

  • Universidad Catolica del Norte Catholic University of Chile—Antofagasta
  • University of Chile
  • University of Concepcion

Finland

  • HUT, Helsinki

Germany

  • RWTH, Aachen
  • Technical University of Berlin
  • Technical University of Clausthal
  • TU Bergakademie Freiberg
  • University of Hannover

Hungary

  • University of Miskolc

India

  • Anna University—Chennai
  • Baranas Hindu University—Varanasi
  • Indian Institute of Science—Bangalore
  • Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
  • Indian School of Mines—Dhanbad

Iran

  • Amir Kabir University of Technology
  • University of Tehran

People’s Republic of China

  • Beijing Normal University
  • Beijing Petroleum University
  • Beijing University of Chemical Technology
  • Beijing University of Technology (formerly Beijing Polytechnic University)
  • China University of Mining andTechnology—Beijing
  • Guangzhou University
  • Shanghai University of Engineering Science
  • Shanghai Jiaotong University
  • Tongji University
  • Tsinghua University
  • University of Science and Technology—Beijing

Philippines

  • University of the Philippines

Poland

  • Wroclaw University of Technology

Slovakia

  • TU Kosice

Sweden

  • Lulea University of Technology
  • Tanzania
  • University of Dar es Salaam
GOVERNMENT CHARGES
Notes
Govt. Main Application fee
AU$ 315
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)
Notes
Medical Examination
Variable (Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)
This fee is payable for each person included in your application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (Police Check)
Variable
This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.
Certification/Translation of Documents
Variable
Payable to Translator
OUR FEE IN AUD
Notes
Visas Simply Fee
AU$ 2000