Low Level Skill Work Permit Canada

Low Level Skill Work Permit Canada

The Low level Skill work permit visa allows temporary entry of foreign workers into National Occupational Classification (NOC) with only low level skills. Low skill level positions usually require a high school diploma or job-specific training.

  • Before a Canada Low level Skill Work Permit can be issued, the Canadian employer who wishes to hire temporary foreign workers may need to apply for and be granted a positive Labour Market Opinion (LMO) by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC). HRSDC will grant a positive LMO if they are satisfied that there is no Canadian permanent resident or citizen available to do the job.
  • You should apply as soon as you receive written evidence of your job offer or contract of employment and your Labour Market Opinion (LMO) of HRSDC.
  • You must show the Immigration departments officer that you meet the requirements and that you will be in Canada for a temporary stay.
  • Satisfy an officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your employment and that you have reasons to go back.
  • Evidence that you meet the requirements of the job, proof may include educational requirements or past work experience outlined in a resume.
  • Show that you have enough money during your stay in Canada to take care of yourself and your family members and to return home.
  • You should be law-abiding and have no record of criminal activity.
  • You should be in good health.
  • Not be a danger to the security of Canada.
  • If your documents are in a language other than English or French, they should be translated in English
  • Provide any additional documents requested by the officer to establish your admissibility.
  • If a Low level Skill work visa has been issued, applicants will be allowed to live and work in Canada for a specified period of time, generally 2 years.
  • While dependent on the specific job offer, it may be possible to extend the Low-Skill work visa if they wish to continue working in Canada for a maximum duration of 24 months, though applicants can apply for an extension or a new work permit.

We are the pioneer in the field of immigration and global resettlement solutions. We provide you the most appropriate advice and support to your visa application with the help of the best immigration specialists. A certified Immigration agent will take care of your application right from reviewing the documents, filing your application to getting your Visa. Visas Simply is not a government entity, it is a private company which initiates your visa application on your behalf. The Visas Simply fee for Canada Low Level Skilled Work Permit Visa is AUD 4999. The government fee of CAD 150 is charged apart from the Visas Simply service fee. This fee is per person as per the requirements by CIC. If you do not wish to use the services of Visas Simply, you can apply through the official website of the Canadian Government for a Work Permit Visa. The government charges would be applicable as mentioned above. If the free assessment result suggest that you are not eligible for a Work Permit Visa, we will recommend an alternative service to you.



Visa fee
150 CAD
per applicant
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)
Police Clearance
Variable(Depending on Nationality and Local Govt Rules)
Required and requested by CIC
Required for each country where the applicant has lived for more than 12 months.
Medical Examination fee
Variable(Depending on the type of medical tests and examinations Required)
Required and requested by CIC payable directly to the doctor
Translation/certification Of documents fees
Variable(depending on the translator)|
Payable to the Translator
4999 + GST
One of our expert migration agent would
professionally‚ prepare your visa application for the best possible results