Parent Grandparent Visa

Parent and Grand-Parent Super Visa Canada

Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents have a new option for visiting Canada. As of December 1, 2011, you may be eligible to apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa and enjoy visiting your family in Canada for up to two years without the need to renew your status. Only Spouse and common law partners can apply under this visa and not dependents.

To apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, you must:

  • Be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada.
  • Be found admissible to Canada.
  • Meet certain other conditions.

Along with the requirements mentioned above, the person must be a genuine visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of the visit. Among the things that could be considered are:

  • The persons ties to the home country.
  • The purpose of the visit.
  • The persons family and financial situation.
  • The overall economic and political stability of the home country.
  • An invitation from a Canadian host.

In addition to being found admissible to Canada, the parent or grandparent must also:

  • Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada who meets a minimum income threshold.
  • Prove that they have bought Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year.
  • Meet certain health and character requirements.
  • Under this Super Visa Parents and Grandparents of Canadian citizens and Permanent Residents can apply for Multiple Entry Visa for up to 10 years, if the application is approved, you will be issued a letter to present to a Canada Border Services Agency officer at the port of entry when you arrive in Canada. The officer may authorize a visit to Canada for up to two years.
Visa Fee
150 CAD
Multiple Entry
75 CAD
Single Entry
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)
Police Clearance
Variable(Depending on Nationality and Local Govt Rules)
Required and requested by CIC
Required for each country where the applicant has lived for more than 12 months.
Medical Examination fee
Variable(Depending on the type of medical tests and examinations Required)
Required and requested by CIC payable directly to the doctor
Translation/certification Of documents fees
Variable(depending on the translator)
Payable to the Translator
1999 + GST
One of our expert migration agent would professionally‚ prepare your visa application for the best possible results