Jan 18, 2016

UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Views 2768 Comments 0

The Entrepreneur visa (Tier 1) is ideal for those who are looking forward for spending money in the UK. The minimum amount that an entrepreneur should own to invest is 20,000. Tier 1 visa is the perfect option for you if want to immigrate to the country for investing money in some sort of a business. Here are some other benefits of a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa:

After getting the tier 1 business visa for the UK, you will be allowed a UK residency and you will also be free to live anywhere in the United Kingdom.
As per the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa, you can also bring the members of your family to the country. The family members that you can bring include your spouse and children (under the age of 18).
As a Tier 1 visa holder, your children will also be allowed to have complete access to the educational system of the United Kingdom.
You will get an option to apply for the permanent residency of the United Kingdom within 5 years.

About the Entrepreneur Visa

The UK entrepreneur Visa is based upon a point system that are given to the individuals for setting up a business in the UK with a condition that the person applying must have 200,000 with him for starting the business.

As per this visa category, the entrepreneur is allowed to enter the country for a time period of three years and four months. The visa can further be extended to 2 years. After the initial time of 3 years, the person is eligible to apply for the permanent residency.

Basic requirements for applying to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa for the United Kingdom

The applicant must:

Score 95 points as per the point based system
Have a 200,000 cash available to invest
Know how to fluently speak in English Adequately
Be able to support himself financially without taking help from others

The above mentioned requirements are the basic ones, but they can contain further requirements to be fulfilled. If you are having any query in fulfilling any of the requirements, then you can anytime contact Visas Simply experts.

If you want to talk to us about how we can help you, just call us at 1300 307 451. You can also contact us at our Twitter handle or Facebook page.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *