UK Ancestry Visa

UK Ancestry Visa

UK ancestry visa permits Commonwealth citizens to migrate to the UK to live and work on the basis of their ancestral ties to the UK. To qualify for this visa, candidates must have one or more grandparent born in the UK, Channel Islands, or the Isle of Man. Applicants with a grandparent born in the Republic of Ireland before March 1922 is also eligible. The qualifying grandparent can be alive or deceased. This is also if the applicant or either parent was adopted by a UK citizen and they can provide valid proof of their adoption.

  • Applicants must be a citizen of a Commonwealth country irrespective of how the citizenship was acquired.
  • Applicants must be a minimum of 18 years of age.
  • Applicants must have a grandparent born in the UK, Channel Islands, Isle of Man or a grandparent born in the Republic of Ireland on or before 31st March 1922.
  • Applicants must have the intention of undertaking employment whilst in the UK.
  • Applicants must be able to support themselves and any dependents without recourse to public funds whilst in the UK.
  • Applicants must have adequate accommodation whilst in the UK.
  • The Ancestry visa is valid for a period of 5 years after which the visa holder can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK and even UK citizenship. To apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain, the applicant needs to fulfil the following criteria:
  • Should continue to meet all the essential requirements of the UK Ancestry visa.
  • Prove they have continually spent the 5 year period in the UK and had regular employment during this time. They must not have spent more than 90 days outside the UK during the 5 years.

UK ancestry visa holders are entitled to the following benefits during their 5 year tenure:

  • No requirement to be assessed under points based system. Entry in to the UK for this visa is based solely on family connections
  • Successful applicants can work and live in the UK without restriction and any offer from an employer.
  • No requirement of a work permit or sponsor.
  • Applicants are not required to invest any finances in the UK unlike with the Investor category route
  • Can work in any type of employment during their stay in the UK.
  • The opportunity to become a UK citizen through British naturalization. This visa serves as a good route to permanent settlement in the UK
Government Charges
Outside the UK (Entry Clearance)
Inside the UK (FLR)
Govt. Main Application Fee
GBP 800
GBP 1000
This fee includes the visa applicant only
Govt. Partner Application Fee
GBP 800
GBP 500/1000
This fee includes the visa for main applicant and partner only
Govt. Child Application Fee
GBP 800
GBP 500/1000
This fee includes the visa for main applicant and child only
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)
Medical Examination
Variable(Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)
This fee is payable for the application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (Police Check)
This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more
Certification/Translation of documents
Payable to the Translator
Ancestry Visa

Visas Simply is a non- government company that caters the latest immigration and global resettlement solutions. We provide you the most appropriate advice and support to your visa application with the help of the best immigration specialists. Here you are escorted with a certified Immigration agent who will take care of your application right from reviewing the documents, filing your application to getting your Visa. Visas Simply is not a government entity, it is a private company which initiates your visa application on your behalf. There are various types of Visas for UK. That is why it gets very confusing to determine the appropriate visa for your situation because it gives you so many options to choose and eligibility factors to consider. However our qualified and certified agent will make it easy for you as they will review your profile in detail to ensure that you have the appropriate visa for your situation. By using their expertise they will give excellent visa advice and support for your complete Ancestry Visa process. Visas Simply service fee for Ancestry Visa is $1999 and government visa fees will depend on what type of visa you are eligible for. If the Free Assessment results indicate that you are not eligible for a Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457) Visa, we will recommend an alternative visa you.