UK Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

UK Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

 

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa allows individuals from outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland to make substantial financial investment in the United Kingdom. The UK tier 1 (Investor) Visa is valid for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months. You can also apply to extend this visa for another 2 years.

You can apply for tier 1 (investor) visa, if:

  • you want to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • be 18 or over to apply for this visa

 

Students with financial sponsorship

You can also apply for Tier 1 (Investor) visa if you’re already in the UK and you’re:

  • a Tier 4 (General) visa holder
  • a student nurse
  • studying, writing up a thesis or re-sitting an exam
  • a postgraduate doctor or dentist
  • an overseas qualified nurse or midwife
  • a student sabbatical officer

 

For your TIER 1 (Investor) application to be successful, you must score a total of 75 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules.

You can score these points if:

  • You have 1,000,000 or more of your own money for investment in the UK
  • You have 2,000,000 or more in personal assets, plus a loan of 1,000,000 or more for investment in the UK

 

 

With UK Tier 1 (Investor) visa, you can:

  • make an investment of £2,000,000 in United Kingdom
  • stay in UK for 3 years and 4 months
  • work or study in United Kingdom
  • apply to settle after 2 years if you invest £10 million
  • apply for permanent residency after 3 years if you invest £5 million

 

Bringing Family Members

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa also allows your family members/dependents to accompany you while moving to United Kingdom, provided they have a visa from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. A dependent/family member might be:

  • your husband, wife or partner
  • your child under 18
GOVERNMENT CHARGES
Notes
Government Charges
Outside the UK (Entry Clearance)
Inside the UK (FLR)
Notes
Govt. Main Application Fee
GBP 800
GBP 1000
This fee includes the visa applicant only
Govt. Partner Application Fee
GBP 800
GBP 500/1000
This fee includes the visa for main applicant and partner only
Govt. Child Application Fee
GBP 800
GBP 500/1000
This fee includes the visa for main applicant and child only
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)
Notes
Medical Examination
Variable(Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)
This fee is payable for the application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (Police Check)
Variable
This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.
Certification/Translation of documents
Variable
Payable to the Translator
OUR FEE IN AUD
Notes
Tier 1 (Investor)
AU$8999