UK Spouse Visa

UK Spouse Visa

The rich cultural heritage of United Kingdom or Great Britain is full of delightful surprises. From the sparkling lochs of Scotland to the historic gardens and the beaches of the South Coast, youll find a cultural cocktail that is hard to beat in the country. With enormous occupational opportunities and diverse cultures, the UK remains one of the favourite destinations among the professionals all across the world. The UK immigration rules allow spouses, registered civil partners and de facto partners of British citizens and permanent residents to obtain a settlement visa to live and work in UK on a permanent basis. The marriage visa for UK allows the husband, wife or civil partner of a UK resident to join them permanently in the UK. This is often referred as a spouse visa and this visa is granted for a period of two years.

 

Spouse Visa is initially granted for a period of two years. Once this initial phase has been completed, the visa applicant may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK and after a third year it may be possible to undergo the process to become a British citizen. This visa allows the applicant to begin living and working in the UK upon arrival. The applicant may also seek and undertake employment without restriction and without the need to apply for a work permit.