E3 Work Permit for Australians

E3 Work Permit for Australians

An E3 visa is a temporary work visa only for citizens of Australia who have a job offer in a specialty occupation in the United States. There is an annual cap of 10,500 for initial E-3 visa applications for each fiscal year that applies to principal E-3 foreign internationals applications.

  • Evidence that the proposed employment qualifies as a specialty occupation.
  • Evidence that you have the required degree by submitting either:
    • A copy of your U.S. baccalaureate or higher which is required by the specialty occupation.
    • A copy of your foreign degree and evidence it is equivalent to a U.S. degree.
  • Evidence of experience and education, which is equivalent to the U.S. baccalaureate degree.
  • A copy of any required licenses or other official permission to practice the occupation in the state of intended employment.
  • A copy of any written contract between you and your employer, and a summary of the terms of the oral agreement under which you will be employed.

Accountant, Acupuncturist, Chiropractor, Computer Programmer, Dietician, Electronics Specialist, Fashion Designer, General Manager (where business is complex), Graphic Designer, Hotel Management, Industrial Designer (with B.A.), Interior Designer (commercial), Journalist, Librarian, Medical Records Librarian, Medical Technologist, Minister, Orthopaedist, Pharmacist, Social Worker, Technical Publications Writer and Vocational Counsellor.
You cannot apply for a E-3 visa as an individual. A United States employer has to sponsor your E-3 visa. To sponsor you, the employer must:

  • File a Labour Condition Application (LCA) for you with the U.S. Department of Labour
  • File a Petition for you as non immigrant worker and supporting documentation and the approved LCA with the USCIS.
  • If you are overseas, you must take the E-3 approval notice to the American Consulate to obtain the E-3 visa.
  • If you are already in the U.S., you can start working for your employer as soon as you receive the E-3 approval notice.
  • Applicants will need to meet certain health and character requirements for E-3 visa.
  • E-3 Specialty Occupation Workers may be admitted initially for a period of two years, and may get extensions of up to two years each.
  • As there is no limit on the total length of stay for an E-3 worker visa holder, there is no specified number of extensions a qualifying E-3 Specialty Occupation Worker may be granted.
  • The applicant can apply for PR as well.
  • The dependent family and spouse of E-3 principle applicant may accompany them and get E-3 classification and can also apply for work.

E-3 Speciality Occupational Visa
This fee includes the visa applicant only (per person)
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)

Medical Examination
Variable (Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)
This fee is payable for each person included in your application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (Police Check)
This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.
Certification/Translation of documents
Payable to the Translator

E-3 Speciality Occupational Visa

An E3 visa is a temporary work visa only for citizens of Australia who have a job offer in a specialty occupation in the United States. If you decide to purchase Visas Simplys service, a qualified Registered Migration Agent will review your profile in detail to ensure that you are eligible for E-3 Speciality Occupational Visa. By using Visas Simply you will receive the best American visa advice and support for your visa application and have the services of most experienced American visa and American immigration experts at your disposal. Visas Simply and The US government fees will depend on what type of visa you are eligible for. If the Free Assessment result indicates that you are not eligible for E-3 Speciality Occupational Visa then we will recommend an alternative service for you. If you do not want to take advantage of Visas Simply services, a company functioning on US government guidelines, you can go directly to the official US government site. Our Fees for E-3 Speciality Occupational Visa US$4999. Govt. Fees for E-3 Speciality Occupational Visa is US$270.