L-1B Intra-company Transferee Visa

L-1B Transferee Specialized Knowledge Visa

The L-1B non immigrant visa enables a U.S. employer to transfer a professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to the organizations interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send a specialized knowledge employee to the United States to help establish one. The employer must file petition for a non immigrant Worker, on behalf of the employee.

To be eligible for L-1B visa, the employer must:

  • Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate, collectively referred to as qualifying organizations); andCurrently be, or will be, doing business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the United States as an L-1. While the business must be viable, there is no requirement that it be engaged in international trade.
  • Doing business means the regular, systematic, and continuous provision of goods and/or services by a qualifying organization and does not include the mere presence of an agent or office of the qualifying organization in the United States and abroad.

Also to be eligible for L-1B, the named employee must:

  • Generally have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the United States.
  • Seeking to enter the United States to render services in a specialized knowledge capacity to a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.
  • Specialized knowledge means special knowledge possessed by an individual of the petitioning organizations product, service, research, equipment, techniques, management, or other interests and its application in international markets, or expertise in the organizations processes and procedures. Such knowledge is beyond the ordinary and not commonplace within the industry or the petitioning organization. In other words, the employee must be more than simply skilled or familiar with the employers interests.
  • Requirements for foreign employers who are seeking to send an employee with specialized knowledge to the United States in order to be employed in a qualifying new office; it must also be shown that
  • Sufficient physical premises to house the new office have been secured; and
  • The employer has the financial ability to remunerate the employee and begin doing business in the United States.
  • Applicants will need to meet certain health and character requirements for L-1 B visa.
  • Qualified employees entering the United States to establish a new office will be allowed a maximum initial stay of one year.
  • All other qualified employees will be allowed a maximum initial stay of three years. For all L-1B employees, requests for extension of stay may be granted in increments of up to an additional two years, until the employee has reached the maximum limit of five years.
  • The transferring employee may be accompanied or followed by his or her spouse and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age.
  • Spouse may apply for work authorization and dependents may study.

L-1B Intra-company Transferee Specialized Knowledge Visa
This fee includes the visa applicant only (per person).
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)

Medical Examination
Variable(Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)
This fee is payable for the application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (Police Check)
This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.
Certification/Translation of documents
Payable to the Translator

L-1A Intra-company Transferee Specialized Knowledge Visa

If you decide to purchase Visas Simplys service, a qualified Registered Migration Agent will review your profile in detail to ensure that you are eligible for L-1B Intra-Company Transferee Specialized Knowledge Visa. By using Visas Simply you will receive the best American visa advice and support for your visa application and have the services of most experienced American visa and American immigration experts at your disposal. Visas Simply and The US government fees will depend on what type of visa you are eligible for. If the Free Assessment result indicates that you are not eligible for L-1B Intra-Company Transferee Specialized Knowledge Visa then we will recommend an alternative service for you. If you do not want to take advantage of Visas Simply services, a company functioning on US government guidelines, you can go directly to the official US government site. Our Fees for L-1B Intra-Company Transferee Specialized Knowledge Visa is US$5999. Govt. fees for L-1B Intra-Company Transferee Specialized Knowledge Visa is US$190.