Treaty Investors / E-2

E-2 Visa Treaty Investors USA

Treaty Investor visa allows nationals from countries that have trade treaties with the United States to enter the United States for the purpose of developing a business. No INS approval is required for these visas but a substantial investment is required. Factors like creation of U.S. jobs and potential for future growth are considered in adjudicating these visas. The E-2 visa is available to the principal investor as well as to essential employees; there is no numerical cap on years and it is possible to remain in Treaty Investor status for many years.

E2 visas are only being applied to people or companies from the following countries:

Argentina, China (ROC), Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Switzerland, Armenia, Colombia, Germany, Latvia, Panama, Thailand, Australia, Congo, Grenada, Liberia, Philippines, Togo, Austria, Costa Rica, Honduras, Luxembourg, Poland, Trinidad and Tobago, Bangladesh, The Czech Republic, Iran, Mexico, Romania, Tunisia, Belarus, Ecuador, Ireland, Morocco, Senegal, Turkey, Belgium, Egypt, Italy, Moldovia, The Slovak Republic, The Ukraine, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Estonia, Jamaica, Mongolia, Spain, United Kingdom, Bulgaria, Ethiopia, Japan, Netherlands, Sri Lanka, Uzbekistan, Cameroon, Finland, Kazakhstan, Norway, Suriname, Yugoslavia, Canada, France, Korea, Oman, and Sweden.

  • You will be allowed a maximum initial stay of two years in the USA
  • You will also be allowed to travel, work and live in USA
  • You can stay on a prolonged basis with unlimited two year extensions as long as you maintain valid E2 status
  • You can also bring your dependents (spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21) to live with you in the U.S.
  • Dependents of E2 visa holder can also study in USA

Treaty Investors E-2 Visa
This fee includes the visa applicant only (per person).
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)

Medical Examination
Variable(Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)
This fee is payable for the application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (Police Check)
This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.
Certification/Translation of documents
Payable to the Translator

Treaty Investors E-2 Visa
US$ 8999

If you decide to purchase Visas Simply's services, a qualified Registered Migration Agent will review your profile in detail to ensure that you are eligible for Treaty Investors E-2 Visa. By using Visas Simply you will receive the best American visa advice and support for your visa application and have the services of most experienced American visa and American immigration experts at your disposal. Visas Simply and The US government fees will depend on what type of visa you are eligible for. If the Free Assessment result indicates that you are not eligible for Treaty Investors E-2 Visa then we will recommend an alternative service for you. If you do not want to take advantage of Visas Simply services, a company functioning on US government guidelines, you can go directly to the official US government site. Our Fees for Treaty Investors E-2 Visa is US$8999. Govt. Fees for Treaty Investors E-2 Visa is US$270.